Holiday renting made easy

Privacy

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by SOLxape Pty Ltd T/AS mySOLscape. We are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the "Act"). We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

mySOLscape owns and operates the website www.mySOLscape.com.au (the "website") (www.mysolscape.com, myportmacquarie.com.au, mybonnyhills.com.au, mycamdenhaven.com.au also redirect to the mySOLscape.com.au domain). The terms "users" or "you" as used in this Privacy Policy, refer to anyone visiting this website.

By using this website, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of the site, which is set out on this page. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the website.

We understand the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our website, especially personal information. This Internet Privacy Policy governs the way your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the website. We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to the website.

Personal Information

The type of personal information that we collect and hold depends on the type of dealings that you have with us. To process a contact request, booking or enquiry from you, we may need to know all or some of the following: your first and last name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, your current location, and, in the case of a booking or member listing - a method of payment.

We may also gather information from cookies or web beacons. We collect IP addresses, mobile device identifier details, your location, navigation and click-stream data, the time of accessing the website, homes you viewed, what you searched for, the duration of your visit, and other details of your activity on the website.

Information that we collect from third parties, such as credit information which we use to prevent and detect fraud, information from your mobile provider if you are accessing the website over a mobile device or information from a third party such as a social media or travel opinions site where you have asked us to share your data with them.

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means as required by the Privacy Act. We will also collect personal information directly from you where this is reasonable and practicable.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a file created on your hard drive by some of our web pages. We may use cookies to help us analyze our web page flow, and assist us to provide a better service to you. Cookies are commonly used at most major transactional websites in much the same way we use them here on our website.

You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work effectively.

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will send cookies as soon as you visit our website. By using the website, you consent to this.

We gather and share information concerning the usage of the website by you with one or more third-party tracking companies for reporting statistics (for instance Google Analytics).

Web beacons may be used to track the traffic patterns of users from one page to another to maximize web traffic flow. Our third-party advertising service providers (if any) may also use Web Beacons to recognise you when you visit the website and to help determine how you found the website.

Direct marketing

Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may contact you with information about our products and the services on the website. You can opt out of receiving these communications at any time, by contacting us or using the unsubscribe function.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal data, where we are permitted to do so by applicable law, to ensure we are legally-compliant with a request by a law enforcement or governmental authority, or about actual or proposed litigation, or to enforce or policies, protect our property, people and other rights or interests.

We may also disclose personal data to a third party you have asked us to share data with, such as Facebook or other social media outlets or to other contracted service providers including but not limited to marketing and communication and research agencies, external business advisor and information technology providers.

If you post comments or communicate publicly with other users via our website, any information about yourself that you include in this communication may be stored on the website and accessed by other users.

In the unlikely event that mySOLscape is sold, or some of its assets transferred to a third party, your personal information may also be transferred. Potential purchasers and their advisors may have access to data as part of the sale process. However, use of your personal information will remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

 Security

We strive to ensure the security, privacy and integrity of personal information submitted to our website. We undertake all reasonable steps to protect the personal information transmitted to us. However, we are unable to be held responsible for any unauthorised access to your personal data, as unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access to Information

You have a right to request access to, or correction of your personal information held by us at any time. If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information we may hold about you, please contact us using the contact information on our site (email and/or phone). We may refuse access where the Act allows us to do so.

Links to other websites

Links provided to other websites are provided for your convenience. These linked websites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of that website and its privacy statement.

Contact Us

If you become aware of any problems with our website please contact us as we take these issues seriously and will work to address your concerns. Please also contact us if you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy or you have a complaint.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site.